Revoking a Will
[…] Writing

A written revocation of a Will usually occurs when a testator executes a new Will that contains language stating that he or she revokes any prior Wills and/or Codicils. Therefore, if any earlier dated Will or Codicil is found after the testator’s death, the most recently dated Will governs. However, according to Minn. Stat. §524.2-507, even if a subsequent Will does not expressly state that it revokes any previous Wills, inconsistencies between the Wills can serve as a revocation.

Under Minn. Stat. §524.2-507(b) – (d), even if a Will does not explicitly revoke an older Will, the older Will is revoked “…if the testator intended the subsequent will to replace rather than supplement the previous will.” Proof of the testator’s intent to replace an old Will is if the new Will “…makes a complete disposition of the testator’s estate.”